Womex photos 2019

WOMEX Photos

Contact photographer Jacob Crawfurd if you need photos from WOMEX in Tampere 2019: showcases, events, portraits, press photos. You will find a selection of photos from the previous editions on this page. More photos are available. Scroll down to view photos from the previous years at Womex. m Check out feature interview with Womex photographer Jacob Crawfurd

WOMEX 2019 in Tampere, Finland

23 – 27 October 2019 (photos updated during Womex)

Womex 2019 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 23/10 2019

Womex 2019 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 24/10 2019

Womex 2019 - Day 3

Day 3
Fri 25/10 2019

Womex 2019 - Day 4

Day 4
Sat 26/10 2019

Womex 2019 - Day 5

Day 5
Sun 27/10 2019


WOMEX 2018 in Las Palmas, Gran Canaria

24 – 28 October 2018

Womex 2018 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 24/10 2018

Expo opening
Womex opening night
Alexander Walter
Isaac Castellano
Antonio Morales
Augusto Hidalgo

'Tránsitos Atlánticos':
Germán López
Caracoles
Labaq
Aurora
Aka Trio

Womex 2018 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 25/10 2018

Expo
Conferences/network
Vishtén
Edina Szirtes Mókus
Manolito
Nelida Karr
Newen Afrobeat
Kel Assouf
Invisible World
Ariwo
Guiss Guiss Bou Bess
Ladama
Ana Alcaide
Ranky Tanky
Uji

Womex 2018 - Day 3

Day 3
Fri 26/10 2018

Expo
Toko Telo
Rob Thorne
The Turbans
Kim So Ra
Antonio Lizana
Ta Dhom Project
Navá
Marinah
Lucibela
Sumrrá
San Salvador
Frente Cumbiero
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble
Moonlight Benjamin

Womex 2018 - Day 4

Day 4
Sat 27/10 2018

'Ndiaz
Mario Batkovic
Liniker e os Caramelows
Gaye Su Akyol
Harouna Samake
Etenesh Wassie Trio
Odpoczno
Bakolo Music Intl
Sver
Hernán Reinaudo Quartet
The Garifuna Collective

Womex 2018 - Day 5

Day 5
Sun 28/10 2018

Networking breakfast
Award ceremony
Glitterbeat records
Sarah Ungan
Gaurav Narula
Merle Gerst
Jo Frost
ShoShona Kish
Bill Bragin
Kronos Quartet


WOMEX 2017 in Katowice, Poland

25 – 29 October 2017

Womex 2017 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 25/10 2017

Expo opening
Womex opening night
Speakers
Lautari
Vołosi
Kapela Maliszów
Aukso Chamber Orchestra

Womex 2017 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 26/10 2017

Expo
Luciana Jury
Dakh Daughters
Super Parquet
Qwanqwa
Aux
Elkin Robinson
The KutiMangoes
Leyla McCalla
King Ayisoba
Wesli

Womex 2017 - Day 3

Day 3
Fri 27/10 2017

Dimitris Mystakidis
Erlend Viken Trio
Orchestre Les Mangelepa
Sonido Gallo Negro
La Dame Blanche
Gato Preto
Meta Meta
Alaw
47Soul
Bito feat, Chando Graciosa
Alireza Gharbani

Womex 2017 - Day 4

Day 4
Sat 28/10 2017

Park Jiha
Expo
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
Hot 8 Brass Band
Ifriqiyya Electrique
Txarango
Orlando Julius
Betsayda Machado
+ Parranda El Clavo
Victoria Hanna
Pixvae
Night
Barda

Womex 2017 - Day 5

Day 5
Sun 29/10 2017

Award ceremony
Oumou Sangaré
Glitterbeat records
Petr Dorůžka
Paul Bräuer
Sarah Ungan
Colin Bass


WOMEX 2016 in Santiago de Compostela, Spain

19 – 23 October 2016

Womex 2016 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 19/10 2016

Expo opening
Opening Ceremony
Iberians – Music Tapas Menu
Carmen Paris
Cuarteto Caramuxo
Kepa Junkera
Maria Arnal & Marcel Bagés
Talabarte

Womex 2016 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 20/10 2016

Expo
Tulegur
Trio Da Kali
Trad.Attack
MHD
Faada Freddy
Black String
Okra Playground
Bareto
Reyfado Lisboa

Womex 2016 - Day 3

Day 3
Fri 21/10 2016

Gulzoda
Dudu Tasse
& The Kuwaitis
Nakany Kanté
La Negra
H'Sao
Throes + the Shine
Bixiga70
Delgres
C4 Trio
DJ Rachael

 

Womex 2016 - Day 4

Day 4
Sat 22/10 2016

Vassvik
PONK
Noura Mint Seymali
Narf & Timbila Muzimba
Adnan Joubran
Radio Cos
United Vibrations
Gisela João
Kondi Band
Bargou 08
Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna
Edmar Castaneda Trio
Jupiter & Okwess

Womex 2016 - Day 5

Day 5
Sun 23/10 2016

Network breakfast
Award ceremony
Paul Bräuer
Jim Hicks
Johannes Theurer
Ivan Duran
Felipe Álvarez
Glitterbeat Records
Henry Arteaga
Calypso Rose


WOMEX 2015 in Budapest, Hungary

21 – 25 October 2015

Womex 2015 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 21/10 2015

Registration
Speeches
Opening concert:
Gipsy Heartbeats

Romengo
& Mónika Lakatos
Tcha Limberger
Bea Palya
Szalonna and his Band
feat. Ferenc Radics

Womex 2015 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 22/10 2015

Trade fair
Germán López
Dom Flemons
Pierre Kwenders
Iļģi
Aziza Brahim
Palenka Soultribe
Federspiel
Nine Treasures
Vadou Game
Kleztory
Cimbalomduó
Jaakko Laitinen
& Väärä Raha
Sarabi

Womex 2015 - Day 2

Day 3
Fri 23/10 2015

Didier Laloy & Kathy Adam
Tarek Abdallah &
Adel Shams El-Din
A-Wa
Emicida
Rancho Aparte Chirimia
PaCoRa Trio
Cucurucho
Iberi
Karolina Cicha & Bart Pałyga
Chouk Bwa Libète
Clarinet Factory
Moh ! Kouyate
Zoufris Maracas
Kachimba4
Alicia Jaggasar
and Los Alumnos de San Juan

Womex 2015 - Day 2

Day 4
Sat 24/10 2015

Blick Bassy
Martin Lubenov's
Jazzta Prasta
Group photo
Alo Wala
Baraji
Mamar Kassey
Tamer Abu Ghazaleh
Pat Thomas
& Kwashibu Area Band
Wu Man
Ági Herczku & Band
Canteca de Macao
Javier Paxariño Trio
Tritha Electric

Womex 2015 - Day 2

Day 5
Sun 25/10 2015

Network breakfast
Speeches
Paul Bräuer
Frank Klaffs
Johannes Theurer
Loudon Nooshin
Ramin Sadigh
Giorgos Markakis
Womex award winners
Glitterbeat Records
Cheikh Lô


WOMEX 2014 in Santiago de Compostela, Spain

22 – 26 October 2014

Womex 2014 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 22/10 2014

Cidade da Cultura

Opening Concert:
Compostela:
The Roots, The Way
Xose Manuel Budiño
Mercedes Peon
Xabier Díaz
Jorge Pardo
Antonio Zambujo
Oreka TX
German Lopez

Womex 2014 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 23/10 2014

Expo & conferences
Speed dating
Madeeh
Paolo Angeli
Cesária Évora Orchestra
Raúl Rodríguez
Lleuwen
Guayo Cedeño & Coco Bar
El Gusto Orchestra
Ed Motta
Spiro
Otava Yo
La Chiva Gantiva
Rura
Mayito Rivera
Ajinai

Womex 20124 - Day 3

Day 3
Fri 24/10 2014

Trade fair
Driss El Maloumi Trio
Maarje Nuut
Sékouba Bambino
Noreum Machi
Džambo Aguševi Orch.
Baloji
Oum
Maru Tarang
Kuenta i Tambu
Zoobazar
Ethiocolor
Batida
Paulo Flores
Geng Wak Long
Abavuki

Womex 2014 - Day 4

Day 4
Sat 25/10 2014

Frank Yamma
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Calima
Kareyce Fotso
Troker
Davide Salvado
Ester Rada
Tribu Baharú
La Yegros
Tarabband
Söndörgő
Sertanilla
Dreamers' Circus

Womex 2014 - Day 5

Day 5
Sun 26/10 2014

Networking breakfast
Award winners
+ showcase

Mário Lúcio Sousa
Glitterbeat Records
Mariza


WOMEX 2013 in Cardiff, Wales, UK

23 – 27 October 2013

Womex 2013 - Thursday

Thursday
24/10 2013

Conferences & expo
Teta
Emily Portman Trio
Fanfarai
Georgia Ruth
Cunbia All Stars
Shangaan Electro
Sidi Toure
Orquestra Contemporanea de Olinda
Flamenco Electro
DebeDemba
Amira

Womex 2013 - Friday

Friday
25/10 2013

Radik Tülüsh
April Verch Band
Catrin Finch & Sekou Keita
Les Tambours de Brazza
Fanfara Tirana meets Transglobal Undergound
Lo Griyo
Ganesh-Kumaresh
Vojasa
Winston McAnuff & Fixi
Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Budino
Laila Amezian TriOde
Lokkhi Terra

Womex 2013 - Saturday

Saturday
26/10 2013

Horomona Horo, Waiora
Sum
Family Atlantica
Markovich
Jambinai
Aysenur Kollivar
We Banjo 3
Ljova and the Kontraband
Ebo Taylor
Navarra
Nomfusi
9Bach
Filastine & Nova

Womex 2013 - Sunday

Sunday
27/10 2013

Networking Breakfast
Award ceremony
Los Van Van
Katerina Pavlakis
Ben Mandelson
Faisal Kiwewa
Johannes Theurer
Lopa Kothari
Phil Stanton
Andy Morgan
Manny Ansar
Juan Formell
Ned Sublette


WOMEX 2012 in Thessaloniki

17 – 21 October 2012

Womex 2012 - Day 1

Day 1
Wed 17/10 2012

Opening Concert 2012
"My Sweet Canary"

Tribute to Roza Eskenazi
feat. My Sweet Canary ensemble
Savina Yannatou &
Primavera en Salonico
Apsiliies.
Yota Nega
Mehtap Demir
Mor Karbasi

Womex 2012 - Day 2

Day 2
Thu 18/10 2012

Yom & Wang Li
Groupa
Axel Krygier
Tsuumi Sound System
The Touré-Raichel Collective
Jaron Freeman-Fox
Le Sahel
Fatma Zidan
Martha Mavrodi Trio
Canzoniere Grecanic Salentino
Raza Khan

Womex 2012 - Day 3

Day 3
Fri 19/10 2012

Red Baraat
Eva Ayllón
Zé Luis
Canalón de Timbiqui
Lindigo
Antonio Castrignanó
Cafe Aman Istanbul
Mama Marjas
Sam Lee
Terakaft
Anthony Joseph &
The Spasm Band

Womex 2012 - Day 4

Day 4
Sat 20/10 2012

Lenacay
Boban i Marko Markovic
Mokoomba
Hysni Zela & Albanian Iso-Polyphonic Choir
Michalis Tzouganakis
Thiago Delegado
Jungle by Night
Mexican Institute of Sound
Makely Ka
Geomungo Factory

Womex 2012 - Day 5

Day 5
Sun 21/10 2012

Award Ceremony
Värtinnä

Ben Mandelson
Johannes Theurer
Anna Pötzsch
Lusafrica
Lemez Lovas
Alexander Cheparukhin
Fiona Talkington
Colin Bass
Katerina Pavlakis


WOMEX 2011 in Copenhagen

26 – 30 October 2011

Day 1

Day 1
Wed 26/10 2011

Opening concert:
Hungarian HeartBeats
Speeches/reception

Day 2

Day 2
Thu 27/10 2011

Showcases &
Conferences
Diego Guerrero
Sousou & Maher
Ferro Gaita
Laima Jansone
Shunsuke Kimura x Etsuro Ono
Máirtin O'Connor Band
Epheminity
Matuto
Boubacar Traoré
Mars Melto
Berrogüetto
Johanna Juhola Reaktori
Duquende
From One Island to Another

Day 3

Day 3
Fri 28/10 2011

Trade Fair
Antti Paalanen
Orquestra Típica...
Blitz the Ambassador
Élage Diouf
Eliza Carthy Band
Ara Dinkjian
Carminho
Baiana System
Systema Solar
Sotho Sounds
Asif Ali Khan

Day 4

Day 4
Sat 29/10 2011

Kan'nida
Ibrahim Maaluf
Tako Lako
Krar Collective
Mdungu
Bombino
Celso Piña
Amsterdam Klezmer Band
Ayarkhaan
Mansum Ibrahimov Ensemble
JuJu
Munchi

Day 5

Day 5
Sun 30/10 2011

Award ceremony:
Ben Mandelson
Alexandra Archetti Stølen
Johannes Theurer
Anna Pötzsch
Colin Bass
Pascal Bussy
Joy Boyd
Katerina Pavlakis
Francis Falceto
...

Hugh Masekela


WOMEX 2010 in Copenhagen

27 – 31 October 2010

Day 1

Day 1
Wed 27/10 2010

Opening concert:
The Chaosmos
of Korean Music
Speeches/reception

Day 2

Day 2
Thu 28/10 2010

Trade Fair
Malick Pathé Sow
Wang Li
Kobo Town
Liber Terán
Damily
Christina Pato
Taifas
Antonio Zambujo
Yemen Blues
Tremor
Las Migas
Yom
Papa Wemba
DJs Criolina

Day 3

Day 3
Fri 29/10 2010

Mercedes Peón
Nidi D'Arac
Nathalie Natiembé
Sexteto Tabalá de Palenque
Fatoumata Diawara
Cheny Wa Gune Quarteto
Oudaden
Joaquin Diaz
Desert Slide
Sagapool
Houria Äichi

Day 4

Day 4
Sat 30/10 2010

Bomba Estéreo
Samba Chula de São Braz
Dobet Gnahoré
Svetlana Spajic
Matthias Loibner
Karina Buhr
Phønix
Calan
OMFO
Zohreh Jooya
& Ensemble Afghan

Day 5

Day 5
Sun 31/10 2010

Womex 10 awards
Danyèl Waro


WOMEX 2009 in Copenhagen

28 October – 1 November 2009

Day 1

Day 1
Wed 28/10/09

Opening Ceremony/speeches
The Great Nordic Night

Day 2

Day 2
Thu 29/10/09

Trade Fair
Meetings

Showcases:
Boris Malkovsky
Mamane Barka
Les Yeux Noirs
Orquestra Chekara Flamenca
Addis Acoustic Project
Olga Cerpa y Mestisay
Deba

Day 3

Day 3
Fri 30/10/09

Chet Nuneta
Gilzene and the Blue Light Mento Band
Kenge Kenge
Hanggai
Yilila
Dulsori
Victor Démé
Da Cruz
Chocquibtown

Day 4

Day 4
Sat 31/10/09

Staff Benda Bilili
Kouyaté-Neeman
San Chuan
Radio-broadcast
Rokia Traoré
Marie Korpe
Watcha Clan

Day 5

Day 5
Sun 01/11/09

Awards and closing ceremony:
Staff Benda Bilili


Womex book: World Music World Womex PHOTO BOOK

Get the ultimate souvenir from the 3 years with Womex in Copenhagen (2009-2011). Check out the book with more than 200 great Womex photos by Jacob Crawfurd. More details here: World Music World

 

© All rights Reserved. Photos by Jacob Crawfurd / Crawfurd Media
Womex photo book: World Music World / Bog fra Womex i København
Visit WOMEX at www.womex.com